Castor Oil is one of the oldest oils extracted from a plant, Ricinus communis. As seen today, it is used for skin and hair. Its historical use has nothing to do with these applications, it was more of a medicinal oil. It was used for therapeutic purposes rather than for cosmetic use. We are evaluating castor oil and its uses and benefits along with side-effects.
Moving further, we will see its uses and benefits along with the possible side-effects of this multi-purpose oil.
Castor oil, also known as Ricinus Oil is a non-volatile, thick, gloopy, and fatty oil. It has a yellow tint. It has a very rare and distinct flavor and smell.
Extraction of oil is done through the process of pressing or solvent extraction. The seeds of the castor bean (Ricinus communis) gives off the oil. The major producers of the oil and seed are India and Brazil. Major consumption of Castor oil is in the United States for industrial purposes.
Benefits of Castor Oil
Castor Oil has many benefits and wide-ranging uses. In this section, we will see what are the various benefits of this oil.
- Due to its nourishing properties, it can nurture your eyebrows and eyelashes. It can help in conditioning the hair and increase the volume too.
- Applying the oil to the hair can prevent breakage if used for 2-3 days, a week.
- Omega-6 fatty acids, amino acids, and vitamin E in the oil help to keep hair strong, and healthy.
- It boosts your hair growth. Regular application can give you strong and long hair.
- Using the oil along your hairline will help in controlling the frizz, and smoothen your hair.
For Face & Skin
- It acts as a natural moisturizer so it can smoothen your skin.
- Rubbing a little castor oil to the knees, elbows, and other dry areas of your body. It seal in the moisture if used once or twice a day.
- Its healing properties make it a well-known product for curing skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, psoriasis, and other skin problems.
- The oil has anti-inflammatory properties. It helps in reducing puffiness and swelling so it is helpful for skin.
- Castor oil contains antibacterial properties. It helps in opening pores and hence preventing acne.
- Castor oil is helpful in cleansing the skin. The triglycerides found in the oil removes dirt from the skin.
Uses of Castor Oil for Industrial Purposes
As stated above, Castor oil is useful for skin, hair, and face due to its anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, and healing properties. The oil has a great commercial value because it is a highly renewable resource for the chemical industry. Listed below are several industrial purposes of Castor oil:-
- Manufacturing soaps, waxes, and lubricants.
- Studies conducted for castor oil show that castor oil contains methyl esters. These can be used as alternative biodiesel, blended with diesel.
- Used in the synthesis of renewable polymers and monomers.
- In the process of production, castor oil gives two bioproducts i.e., husks and meal. It acts as a potential fertilizer that promotes plant growth.
- Used in the production of manufacturing oils such as coating oil for furniture and paints.
Side-effects of Castor Oil
- There are often complaints of allergic reactions. It causes skin problems such as skin rashes, swelling, and itching.
- The castor oil has laxative properties so it can cause diarrhea, abdominal cramps, and vomiting.
- Slightly dilute the oil with any other oil such as coconut oil. Pure castor oil may cause skin problems such as skin irritation and dryness.
- Pregnant women should never consume castor oil. It can induce premature labor-pain.
- The stimulant laxative starts works quickly so never take it before going to bed.