Cart

The phrases We / Us / Our / Company refer to vedobi (a unit of M/s Bestone Healthcare Products Private Limited), and You / Your / Yourself refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record formed under the Information Technology Act of 2000 and is an electronic contract with the rules promulgated thereunder, as well as the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended under the Information Technology Act of 2000. This Privacy Policy does not necessitate the use of a physical, electronic, or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legal contract between you and vedobi. The terms of this Privacy Policy will become effective upon your acceptance (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab, or by use of the website, or by other means) and will govern your relationship with vedobi for your use of the website "vedobi" (defined below).

This document has been published and will be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practises and procedures and information containing sensitive personal data) rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, which requires publishing the Privacy Policy for the purpose of collecting, using, storing, or transferring sensitive personal information.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to the Privacy Policy. Please do not use this website if you do not agree with any of the terms of this privacy statement.

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of your personal information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified in this Privacy Policy by providing us with your information or by using the Website's facilities. You also agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information will not cause you or any other person any loss or wrongful gain.

Information for Users

To use certain services on our websites, users must first register by providing the following information:

  • your name,
  • email address,
  • sex,
  • age,
  • PIN code,
  • credit card or debit card details,
  • medical records and history
  • sexual orientation,
  • biometric information,
  • passwords and so on.

The information provided by users allows us to improve our sites and provide you with the best user experience possible.

All required information varies by service, and we may use the aforementioned user information to maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services), as well as to develop new services.

Such information will not be considered sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or provided in accordance with the Right to Information Act of 2005 or any other law currently in force.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to better understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer in order to improve the responsiveness of the sites to our users. Even if we assign a cookie to your computer, we will have no way of knowing who you are unless you voluntarily identify yourself (for example, through registration). A cookie can only contain personal information that you provide (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalized Horoscope). A cookie cannot read information from your hard drive. Our advertisers may also place cookies in your browser (if you click on their ads), which is beyond our control.

When you visit our site, our web servers automatically collect limited information about the Internet connection of your computer, including your IP address. ( a number that tells computers connected to the Internet where to send data, such as web pages you visit.) Your IP address does not know you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to our users' interests, to measure traffic on our site, and to inform advertisers about the geographic locations from which our visitors come.

Other website's links

Our policy only covers the privacy practices for our own website. Our website may also contain external links over which we have no control. We will not be held liable for use of such sites by you.

Sharing Information

In the following limited circumstances, we may share sensitive personal information with any third party without the user's prior consent:

  • When a court, governmental agency, or authority requests or requires disclosure for the purpose of verifying identity, preventing, detecting, or investigating cyber incidents, or prosecuting and punishing offenders. These disclosures are made in the good faith belief that they are reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and complying with applicable laws and regulations.
  • We intend to share such information within its group companies, as well as with officers and employees of such group companies, in order to process personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that such recipients agree to process such information in accordance with our instructions and with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Information Security

We implement appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access to or alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to prevent unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data, are among them.

All information collected on our website is securely stored in our database. The database is kept on servers that are protected by a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and strictly restricted. However, no security system, no matter how effective, is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database or that information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a discussion area posting is accessible to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is a constantly changing medium. We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect future changes. Of course, regardless of the new policy, our use of any information we collect will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected irrespective of the new policy.

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse, or concerns regarding content, comments, or any breach of these terms, shall be immediately reported in writing or via email signed with an electronic signature to the designated Grievance Officer as listed below at sales@vedobi.com ("Grievance Officer").

(Grievance Officer)


//www.vedobi.com/

M/s Bestone Healthcare Products Private Limited

Email: care@vedobi.com
Ph:  011- 42455300/400