19 Reasons Why Jojoba Oil is a Must-have for Every Girl
- Ayurveda Book
- 11 Mar, 2021
Nature has provided us with many types of plants, many of which are also great for health. Among these, there are some trees and plants, about which most people are not aware of, or in other words, most people do not know much about them. One among these is, Jojoba. Despite being rich in medicinal properties, Jojoba could not make its mark among the many oils that exist today as beauty oils.
Through this article, we are going to look at the many benefits of Jojoba and how the oil extracted from it is beneficial for various purposes.
What is Jojoba and How is it important in Ayurveda?
Jojoba’s Hindi name is Hohoba (Scientific Name: Simmondsia californica). As per Ayurveda, it has abundant medicinal properties which make it great to be used for Ayurvedic treatment. Jojoba is most used as oil. Because its oil contains Vitamin-B, Vitamin-E, Iodine, Copper, Chromium, and Celium, which remove the dryness of the skin and make it fairer and soft. Along with this, the oil makes the hair strong and beautiful.
Jojoba oil has lower levels of triglycerides than other oils due to which there is less effect of high temperature on this oil. As a result, this oil can be preserved for a long time. Its oil does not contain any fatty acids. It contains oleic acid, eicosanoic acid, iroic acid, stearic acid, polymetic acid, nervonic acid, palmitolic acid, etc., all of which are rich in antioxidants, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties which make this oil beneficial.
Use of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil has multiple uses. It can be used as a massage oil; most women use it as a makeup remover and conditioner too. At the same time, some people also use this oil as a skin cleanser, lip balm, and face mask.
Jojoba oil is not used for cooking. It is used only as a beauty oil to enhance the beauty of hair and skin.
Being a topical (used for a certain period) oil, it necessarily does not suit everyone. So, one should be vigilant and check thoroughly by conducting a patch test, when using the oil for the first time. Also, always keep jojoba oil away from the children.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin
Jojoba oil contains all kinds of nutrients, due to which it is beneficial for the skin. Listed below are the benefits of this oil for skin-
- Removes dryness-
Jojoba Oil is the ultimate moisturizer as after applying jojoba oil on the skin, no other moisturizer is required. Its natural oil sebum works to provide deep moisturizer to the skin and removes dryness. The oil also protects the skin from dust and soil by forming a layer over the skin.
- Reduces skin disorders-
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties which provide relief in skin problems like skin redness, eczema, and edema. Jojoba oil also proves to be beneficial in removing skin disorders.
- Reduces inflammation-
Jojoba oil is great for curing skin problems. This oil has anti-bacterial properties, which work to reduce skin inflammation. This oil also has the power to heal wounds quickly.
- Prevents Skin infection-
Jojoba oil contains vitamin-E and many other antioxidants which rapidly heal skin cracks and aid in the formation of new cells. The anti-bacterial properties of Hohoba oil work to protect the skin from infection.
- Strengthens Skin Cells-
Jojoba oil strengthens skin cells. The oil forms a hydrating layer on the skin which prevents cell weakening.
- Prevents Sunburn-
Hohoba oil is good for preventing sunburns as the oil contains vitamin-E and vitamin-B complex which helps in treating sunburns without damaging the skin.
- Get rid of pimples-
Jojoba oil has anti-bacterial properties which eliminate pimples, wrinkles, dark spot, and scars, etc. on the face. The antioxidants present in the oil helps in skin lightening as well as brightening.
- Makeup Remover-
Wearing makeup for a long time is harmful to the skin as the products used for makeup contain chemicals. These can also damage the skin. Hohoba oil does not only remove makeup from the face, but it also provides moisture to the skin. The oil can also be used as a cleanser.
- Get rid of stretch marks-
Jojoba oil helps in curing stretch marks that come over due to pregnancy and obesity. The problem of stretch marks arises due to changing hormones and dry skin, the use of Hohoba oil nourishes the skin and helps you in getting rid of stretch marks.
- Reduce the effect of ageing-
Jojoba oil helps in the formation of new cells in the skin by boosting blood circulation which prevents the face from becoming dull as you age. The effects of ageing are also less visible with the use of this oil. In Ayurveda, this is the most effective and good quality of Hohoba oil.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair
Vitamin E is considered good for hair growth. Hohoba oil provides plenty of vitamin E and vitamin B to the hair. Massaging the hair with jojoba oil gives them all kinds of nutrients. Given below are the benefits of this oil for hair-
- Helpful to clean the scalp-
The dirty scalp is the cause of more than half of the hair problems. This also results in dandruff and dirt. Due to which the pores of hair follicles start closing and leading to hair problems like dandruff, and hair fall. The use of Hohoba oil cleans the scalp and benefits the hair.
- Hair growth-
The use of Hohoba improves blood circulation in the hair follicles. This boosts hair growth.
- Shiny hair-
Vitamin E and Vitamin B contents of Hohoba oil increase the shine of hair. This oil acts like a serum that nourishes the hair cuticles (shredded hair) to make dull and lifeless hair shiny.
- Soft and silky hair-
The nutritional properties of jojoba oil nourish dry hair and relieve the itching of the head which makes the hair soft and silky.
- Used as a conditioner-
Jojoba oil, also used as a conditioner helps in combing the tangled hair. It also provides protein and moisturizer to the hair. For better results, a gentle massage of Hohoba oil on wet hair is beneficial.
- Deep and Regenerated Conditioning-
Jojoba oil reaches the roots and also works to keep the roots healthy and regenerated.
- Thick and long hair-
Hohoba oil is beneficial for making hair thick and long. It also reduces hair fall as it works to strengthen the hair roots.
- Improves blood circulation-
Jojoba oil helps in improving blood circulation in the hair follicles. This, in turn, makes the hair strong as well as thick.
- Expulsion or Prohibition-
Hohoba oil provides nourishment to the hair ends (edges) and roots. This also stops the dry, brittle scalp from growing in the head.