Moringa oil, also known as Drumstick Oil is rich in many medicinal properties, is mainly used in India, Bangladesh, and Afghanistan. Moringa oil can be used in any dish for tempering to manufacturing hair and skincare products. This oil also proves beneficial in getting rid of many diseases.
Moringa oil or drumstick oil is prepared from the seeds of a tree called Moringa oleifera. This oil is abundant in phytonutrients which has a tremendous impact on overall health. Drumstick oil is known for many benefits and is a very beneficial oil for skin and beauty care. Therefore it is used for many beauty-related products. All parts of the moringa tree (bark, beans, and leaves) can be used as medicine. Drumstick is also a vegetable.
Benefits of Moringa Oil
The benefits of moringa oil range from health to hair and skin. Let's talk about these benefits-
Use of Moringa oil for the immune system-
Vitamin-C and other properties present in Moringa oil play an important role in reducing the growth of a variety of pathogenic microorganisms and diseases. Talking about the medicinal properties of Moringa oil, an immunomodulatory agent is mainly found in it which helps in improving the immune system of the body.
Use of drumstick oil to improve energy level-
Moringa oil has high levels of lipid fat which works in the body to increase energy. Lipids are considered a good source of energy. This oil contains fatty acids such as fat and bioactive fatty acids which helps in improving the body's ability to function. In this way, Moringa Oil helps in increasing the energy level of the body.
Moringa oil for blood pressure-
Blood pressure-related problems can be treated with the use of Moringa oil. The oil prepared from Moringa seeds has antioxidant properties like flavonoids which works by reducing the number of free radicals in the body, reducing the rate of high blood pressure.
Use of Moringa oil for cholesterol management-
Moringa oil contains beta-sitosterol which acts as an anti-inflammatory by slowing down the chemical process that produces bad cholesterol in the body. Additionally, Moringa oil also contains Camp Ferrol which works to improve the metabolism and function of cells. Consumption of drumstick oil in this way helps in reducing bad cholesterol i.e., LDL level in the body.
Use of Moringa oil for weight loss-
Moringa oil is used in the US, Canada, and Mexico to lose weight naturally. According to the NCBI report, Moringa seeds have anti-obese and anti-diabetic bioactive properties which affect the process of liver gluconeogenesis and insulin release in the body which is an effective option for the prevention and treatment of obesity and type 2 diabetes.
Use of Drumstick oil for dandruff-
Moringa oil also contains high amounts of oleic acid in addition to vitamin-C. This is the reason why it is used to make ointments. Moringa oil is used as a cleansing agent to keep the scalp clean along with the skin. Moringa oil is used to improve hair health, relieve split-hair problems, and as an anti-dandruff.
Use of Moringa oil to hydrate dry skin-
Oleic acid is found in Moringa oil which helps in moisturizing dry skin while acting as a cleansing agent. Drumstick oil has vitamin-A, vitamin-E and antibacterial properties which makes lifeless and dry skin soft. In addition, moringa oil is also found to have antiepileptic, antihypertensive, and antifungal properties which are good for the skin.
Benefits of Moringa Oil as an antioxidant-
Its oil also has antioxidant properties, like drumstick leaves and legumes which work to reduce the risk of diseases related to it by reducing oxidative stress. In addition, Moringa oil also helps in preventing damage to the body due to free radicals and helps to slow down its process.
Use of Moringa oil as an anti-inflammatory-
Drumstick oil contains Zeatin. Apart from this it also has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which are helpful in removing inflammation of the body. According to NCBI research, moringa oil provides great relief in arthritis, joint pain, and swelling.
Use of Moringa oil for anti-aging-
Moringa oil has a high vitamin-E content which works to protect the skin from damage from free radicals and improve the skin's collagen formation and give glowing skin. In addition, tocopherol levels are high in drumstick oil because of which it is used in many types of skincare products.
How to use Moringa Oil?
Moringa oil is yellow in appearance and tastes like peanut oil. Drumstick oil can be used in many forms, which are as follows: -
- Moringa oil is used extensively as beauty and cosmetic products. Products made of Moringa oil, soap, cream, lotion, perfume, scrub, oil, etc. are available in the market.
- Moringa oil can be used as a cooking oil. In addition, this oil can also be used for garnishing salads.
- In addition to edible oil, Moringa oil can also be used as hair oil and an ingredient in hair care products.
- Drumstick oil can also be used as a supplement on the advice of a physician.
Side effects of Moringa Oil
- As mentioned above, moringa oil works to reduce high blood pressure. Therefore, people taking low blood pressure medicine should avoid its use.
- People with sensitive skin who are allergic to cosmetics should avoid moringa oil. These people may suffer from skin irritation and itching with the use of Moringa oil.
- Moringa oil has high carbohydrate content. Therefore, overeating can be the main reason for weight gain.
- Lactating women, pregnant women, and women who are thinking about getting pregnant should use Moringa oil only after consulting a doctor.