Cart
cload
Checkout Secure
Welcome to Vedobi Store Mail: care@vedobi.com Call Us: 1800-121-0053 Track Order

Learn about the Benefits and Uses of Apricot oil

By Vedobi India May 01, 2021

Learn about the Benefits and Uses of Apricot oil

In our daily life, we use many types of oils daily. Some oils are used as food in these oils, while some are used to keep hair and skin healthy. One of these oils is Apricot oil. Most people are unfamiliar with this oil, but apricot oil is endowed with many beneficial properties. This oil contains Vitamin-K, Vitamin-E, and many other powerful antioxidants such as caffeic acid and catechins. Apart from skin and hair, this oil is also used in cooking and cosmetics. This oil is very light and without fragrance. It is also known as kernel oil and is prepared from the seeds of apricot.

Nutritious elements present in apricot oil

Apricot oil is rich in all nutritional elements. Arachidic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, unsaturated fatty acids, saturated and vitamin-E, etc. are found in this oil which works to enhance its usability.

Benefits of Apricot Oil

Like apricot fruit, its oil is also very beneficial for health. This oil has many benefits. This includes keeping the skin and hair healthy and also keeps away other physical problems. Let's talk about these benefits:-

For dark circles-

Apricot oil is a good option to get rid of the problem of dark circles. The problem of dark circles occurs due to a lack of moisture in the skin. Since apricot oil has a moisturizing effect, it works to retain skin moisture. Therefore, apricot oil can be used for dark circles.

To prevent wrinkles-

Apricot oil contains antioxidants such as caffeic acid and various catechins which reduces the oxidative stress that causes wrinkles. These antioxidants help to maintain skin tightness and prevent cellular mutations which reduce the risk of skin cancer. Therefore, it is good to use apricot oil to reduce lines and wrinkles around the eyes.

To remove pimples and scars-

It is good to use apricot kernel oil to reduce acne and scars. Regular use of apricot oil helps in reducing the pimples, itching, swelling, and stopping the buildup of sebum in the gland. It also helps in removing marks on the face due to acne.

For skin-

Apricot oil contains linoleic and many essential fatty acids which work to keep the skin healthy. Additionally, apricot oil has a pro-apoptotic effect which is considered good for treating psoriasis (a skin disease that causes red, itchy scaly patches).

For hair-

According to a research report published on NCBI, apricot oil has moisturizing and softening effects which make the hair soft and moist. Apart from this, linolenic acids are also present in this oil which has a positive effect on hair growth.

For eyes-

Apricot oil is considered good for the health of the eyes. According to medical research, apricot seed extract helps in relieving dry eye syndrome. The bioactive compound present in apricot oil is considered beneficial for dry eye disease.

For a Healthy heart-

Apricot oil proves effective in keeping the heart healthy and reducing its associated problems. According to the NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information) research report, apricot oil has a powerful cardioprotective effect which helps in preventing myocardial infarction. This is why apricot oil is considered good for heart health.

For Constipation-

Apricot oil is beneficial for people suffering from constipation problems. Constipation is a problem in which the stool becomes hard. For this reason, it takes strength to pass a bowel movement. According to scientific research, apricot oil has been found to be good for treating constipation. Therefore, in case of constipation, apricot oil can be used.

For Inflammation-

According to a medical research report, apricot extracts have anti-inflammatory properties which help in relieving inflammation and associated problems. Apricot oil removes the problem of inflammation related to the stomach. Additionally, the linoleic polyunsaturated fatty acids present in this oil also help in getting rid of inflammation, etc.

For cancer-

Apricot seeds contain cyanogenic glycosides. It is a compound that is considered beneficial for the treatment and prevention of cancer. Therefore, apricot oil can be used regularly to overcome serious problems like cancer.

In what form can Apricot oil be used?

  • Apricot oil is used to massage joints.
  • The oil can also be used on the skin.
  • Apricot oil can also be used to prepare food and for salad dressing.
  • This oil can be used on hair. To strengthen the hair, a few drops of apricot oil can be used in shampoo and conditioner.

 

Precautions while using Apricot oil

  • People whose skin is sensitive should use apricot oil only after doing a patch test on the face and hair. People with more sensitive skin may have an allergy problem with this oil.
  • Small children, pregnant women, and women thinking about getting pregnant should use this oil only on the advice of a doctor.

 


Older Post Newer Post

Newsletter

Categories

Added to cart!
Welcome to Vedobi Store You're Only XX Away From Unlocking Free Shipping You Have Qualified for Free Shipping Spend XX More to Qualify For Free Shipping Sweet! You've Unlocked Free Shipping Free Shipping When You Spend Over $x to Welcome to Vedobi Store Sweet! You’ve Unlocked Free Shipping Spend XX to Unlock Free Shipping You Have Qualified for Free Shipping